Wallasey Snooker Association -
Administrator - Brian Mckeown | brian.mckeown@turret.eclipse.co.uk | 0782 449 3652
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Sponsors | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Divsion One Knockout Cup | Divsion Two Knockout Cup | Wallasey Individual Championship ( Merits ) | Wallasey Individual Handicap | Wallasey Pairs Handicap | Wallasey Secretary's Competition | Wallasey Veteran's Competition |
Roll of Honour
HISTORY OF ASSOCIATION

League founded in 1911 as the Wallasey Amateur Billiards League
8 Teams, Egremont Social, Fairhaven Institute (Wallasey Labour Hall, Seaview Rd after Burns Ave), New Brighton BWTA, Rake Lane PSA, Seacombe Liberals (35 Borough Rd was Victoria Rd), Wallasey Ferries, Wallasey Trams, Wallasey Workingmen’s (later G H Peers)
First League Champions New Brighton BWTA (Billiards) 1912
First Wallasey Champion (Billiards) C L Percival 1914
First 100 Break (Billiards) W Greasely 1925
First Wallasey Champion (Snooker) J. Joynson Wallasey Billiards Club 1924
Snooker League Formed 1946, name changed to Wallasey Amateur Billiards & Snooker Association (Incorporating Wallasey Amateur Billiards League)
14 Teams, Glenhigh “A” & “B”, Peers Institute, Rakers “A” & “B”, Rock Social, Seacombe Conservatives “A”, Transport “A” & “B”, Upper Brighton Conservatives, Vernons, Victoria “A” & “B”, Y M C A.
Billiard League ceased in 1957
Name changed to Wallasey Billiards & Snooker Association 1974
First 100 Break (Snooker) Roy Andrewartha 112 Peers 1975
Name changed to Wallasey Snooker Association 1981
First lady player Miss T Duckers Wallasey Snooker Centre 1984
Best individual win 275 – 1. Eddie Duggan (St Joseph’s) 1987
First I B S F Referee 1995 Jack Oakes
Best Individual Win 280 – 3. Andy Atkinson (Great Float)
Individual Handicap’s Introduced 2004/05 Season
Each Team to play each other Three times in the season introduced 2007/08
Team Handicap’s re-introduced 2008/09 Season
Wallasey League fixtures & results on the Internet season 2008/09
Individual Handicaps used, totalled to make the team handicap introduced 2019/20







COMPETITION RESULTS 2018 -2019

WALLASEY CHAMPIONSHIP MERITS
Winner: Chris Hesketh, Wallasey Snooker Centre
Finalist: Craig Johnstone, Great Float

Semi Finalists
Paul McCulloch, Century
Robbie Hayes, Withens Lane

WALLASEY CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS
2007 - 2008 Alan Taylor Central Cons
2008 – 2009 Peter Stanley Rocket Ronnie’s
2009 – 2010 Rick Murphy Central Cons
2010 - 2011 Carl Harris Poulton Victoria
2011 – 2012 Brian Robertson Potshots
2012 – 2013 Peter Stanley Potshots
2013 – 2014 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre
2014 – 2015 Brian Robertson Potshots
2015 – 2016 Brian Robertson Potshots
2016 – 2017 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre
2017 – 2018 Danny Crawford Century


WALLASEY INDIVIDUAL HANDICAP
Winner: Liam Wharton Withensfield Old Manor
Finalist: Rick Murphy, Liscard Cons

WALLASEY INDIVIDUAL HANDICAP WINNERS

2007 – 2008 Marc Daugherty Rocket Ronnie’s
2008 – 2009 Marc Daugherty Wallasey R.B.L
2009 – 2010 Ian Fletcher Manor Road Cons
2010 – 2011 Tony Nowell Bronze
2011 – 2012 Antony Eeles Bronze
2012 – 2013 Phil McCabe Bronze Sports
2013 – 2014 Gary Johnstone Mercury Float
2014 – 2015 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre
2015 – 2016 Craig Johnstone Great Float
2016 – 2017 Cory Harvey Wallasey Snooker Centre
2017 – 2018 Ricky Murphy Central Cons

PAIRS COMPETITION

2010 – 2011 Tony Nowell & Scott Richards Bronze
2011 – 2012 Lance Holt & Chris Maines Potshots
2012 – 2013 Tony Morris & Colin O’Keefe Poulton Victoria
2013 – 2014 Paul McCulloch & Peter Stanley Potshots
2014 – 2015 Tom Potts & Matthew Westhead Wrbl
2015 – 2016 Levi Griffiths & Simon Hesketh Wallasey SC
2016 – 2017 Andy Wolfe & Steve Wolfe Bronze
2017 – 2018 Lance Holt & Chris Hesketh Wallasey SC
2018 – 2019 Lance Holt & Chris Hesketh Wallasey SC
Finalist: Cory Harvey & Connor Williams Potshots

VETERANS COMPETITION

2010 – 2011 Steve Wolfe Bronze
2011 – 2012 Laurie Stanley Manor Road Cons
2012 - 2013 Dave Mullineux Liscard Cons
2013 - 2014 Bob Ward Manor Rd Cons
2014 – 2015 Phil Pilkington Liscard Cons
2015 – 2016 Ron Slater Manor Road Cons
2016 – 2017 Robbie Hayes Withens Lane Legion
2017 - 2018 Rick Murphy Central Cons
2018 - 2019 Brian Mckeown Manor Rd Cons
Finalist: Phil Pilkington Liscard Cons

SECRETARY’S COMPETITION

2010 – 2011 Lance Holt Rocket Ronnie’s
2011 – 2012 Tony Morris Poulton Victoria
2012 - 2013 Tony Nowell Bronze Sports
2013 - 2014 Tony Nowell Bronze Sports
2014 – 2015 Lance Holt Wallasey Snooker Centre
2015 – 2016 Felix Borg Old Manor
2016 - 2017 Brian McKeown Manor Road Cons
2017 - 2018 Barrie Blythyn Sacred Heart
2018 - 2019 Brian McKeown Manor Road Cons
Finalist: Lance Holt Wallasey Snooker Centre


LEAGUE SNOOKER BREAKS
DIVISION 1

2003 – 2004 D Murphy Great Float 125
2004 – 2005 A Atkinson Great Float 112
2005 – 2006 K Dooris Riley’s 100
2006 – 2007 A Taylor Poulton Victoria 64
2007 – 2008 Rick Murphy Central Cons 70
2008 - 2009 Peter Stanley Rocket Ronnie’s 92
2009 – 2010 Wayne Amey Riley’s 79
2010 – 2011 Finn Gallagher Riley’s 82
& Rob Jones Rocket Ronnie’s 82
2011 – 2012 Peter Stanley Potshots 103
2012 – 2013 Brian Robertson Potshots 97
2013 – 2014 Brian Robertson Potshots 82
2014 – 2015 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre 100
2015 – 2016 Brian Robertson Potshots 100
2016 – 2017 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre 80
2017 – 2018 Clayton Humphries Century 107
2018 – 2019 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre 94


DIVISION 2

2002 – 2003 J Shuttleworth Wallasey Snooker Centre 48
S Cheary Withensfield Old Manor 48
2003 – 2004 G Hope 27 Club 54
2004 – 2005 T Hiles Poulton Victoria 61
2005 – 2006 T Nowell Bronze 55
2006 – 2007 M Clarke Great Float 49
2007 – 2008 Martin Clarke Great Float 66
2008 – 2009 Ian Henderson Great Float 75
2009 – 2010 Ian Henderson Great Float 55
2010 – 2011 Ian Henderson Great Float 63
2011 – 2012 Brian Stanley Mercury Float 58
2012 – 2013 John Lau Liscard Cons 66
2013 – 2014 John Lau Bronze Sports 52
2014 – 2015 Brian Stanley Potshots 58
2015 – 2016 Martin Clarke Manor Road Cons 65
2016 – 2017 Clayton Humphries Century 103
2017 – 2018 Gary Clarke Great Float 73


WALLASEY SNOOKER LEAGUE WINNERS

DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2

2007 – 2008 Rocket Ronnie’s WRBL
2008 – 2009 Wallasey R B L Bronze
2009 – 2010 Victory Hall Victoria
2010 – 2011 Rileys Manor Road Cons
2011 – 2012 Poulton Victoria Bronze Sports
2012 – 2013 Potshots Victoria
2013 – 2014 Wallasey Snooker Centre Bronze
2014 – 2015 Old Manor Liscard Cons
2015 – 2016 PV Bronze Social Bronze
2016 – 2017 Potshots Century
2017 – 2018 Great Float Bronze Social
2018 – 2019 Wallasey Snooker Centre
Runner up Withens Lane



KNOCKOUT CUP WINNERS

DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2
2006 – 2007 Our Lady’s Old Manor
2007 – 2008 MRBL Bronze
2008 – 2009 Manor Road Cons Bronze
2009 – 2010 Great Float Poulton Victoria
2010 – 2011 Poulton Victoria Old Manor
2011 – 2012 Great Float Great Foat
2012 – 2013 Liscard Cons Mercury Float
2013 – 2014 Manor Road Cons Bronze Sports
2014 – 2015 Old Manor Poulton Victoria
2015 – 2016 Central Cons Bronze
2016 – 2017 Liscard Cons Century
2017 – 2018 Potshots Manor Road Cons
2018 – 2019 Withens Lane
Finalist: Potshots
HARRY DAGNALL PLATE
2004 – 2005 Winners: 27 Club, Division 2
Runners Up: Riley’s
2005 – 2006 Winners: Victoria
Runners Up: Riley’s
2006 – 2007 Winners Wheatland Lane
Runners Up: Vanser Old Manor