St. Helens & District (Thurs.) Snooker League

Administrator - Dave O'Dowd | david_odowd@hotmail.com |
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Sponsors | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Alan Crosby Memorial Cup (Individual H'Cap) | Alan Hill Memorial Trophy (Pairs) | Bert Harris Memorial Cup (Under 25's) | Frank Owen Trophy (Over 50's) | Jimmy Rigby Cup (Three Man Team) | K.W.T. Bowl | K.W.T. Cup | O'Dowd/Ormiston Trophy (Scratch Individual) |

   
Alan Hill Memorial Trophy (Pairs)
PRELIM. ROUND MATCHES TO BE PLAYED BY SUNDAY 11th DECEMBER 2022
FIRST ROUND MATCHES TO BE PLAYED BY SUNDAY 8th JANUARY 2023


RULES
1 THE FIRST NAMED PAIR DRAWN OUT IS DEEMED AT HOME AND MUST CONTACT THE AWAY PLAYERPAIR WITH 3 SEPARATE DATES TO PLAY THE MATCH - OTHERWISE THE AWAY PAIR WILL GO THROUGH TO NEXT ROUND
2 ALL MATCHES TO BE PLAYED STRICTLY BY THE ABOVE DATE.
3 ALL GAMES ARE OF BEST OF THREE FRAMES
4 RESULTS TO STE WHITTAKER on 07936 933976 IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE MATCH

5 A RE-DRAW WILL TAKE PLACE AFTER THIS ROUND IS COMPLETED
6 WAITING TIME, 30 MINS ONLY AFTER ARRANGED START TIME, THEN CLAIM THE MATCH.
7 THE ABOVE RULE(S) WILL BE STRICTLY ENFORCED

Match Date
Home Players
Hcp
 
Hcp
Away Players
Venue
Preliminary Round
By 11 December 2022
Derek Hornby
(Windle Social)
Tony Makin
(Windle Social)
22
Won - Lost
32
Mark Webster
(Scala Snooker 2)
Nathan Webster
(Scala Snooker 2)
Windle Social Club
First Round
By 08 January 2023
Tom Huntingdon
(St. Teresas Ravens)
Liam Fishwick
(St. Teresas Ravens)
38
Lost - Won
26
Anthony Rampling
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Chris Chisnall
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
St. Teresas Parish Centre
By 08 January 2023
Anthony Bacon
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Phil Waring
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
5
Lost - Won
34
James Grayson
(St. Teresas)
Barry Clarke
(St. Teresas)
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
By 08 January 2023
Bradley Higgins
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
Peter Shaw
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
15
Won - Lost
43
Gary Clarke
(St. Teresas Ravens)
Jimmy Crooks
(St. Teresas Ravens)
Huyton Constitutional Club
By 08 January 2023
Ian Boadey
(Lowe House)
Mark Raw
(Lowe House)
6
Won - Lost
35
Peter Chisnall
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
David Wellens
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Lowe House Social Club
By 08 January 2023
Dave O'Dowd
(St. Teresas)
Lee Felton
(St. Teresas)
19
Won - Lost
32
Jimmy Dunne
(Windle Social)
Chris Woods
(Windle Social)
St. Teresas Parish Centre
By 08 January 2023
Jono Roberts
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Kieran Helsby
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
-11
Won - Lost
-3
Chris Richmond

Simon Keenaghan
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
By 08 January 2023
Steven Clew
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Ste Finnigan
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
26
Won - Lost
22
Derek Hornby
(Windle Social)
Tony Makin
(Windle Social)
Rainhill Ex-Services Club
By 08 January 2023
Gary Hughes
(Scala Snooker 1)
James Burgin
(Scala Snooker 1)
18
Won - Lost
41
Martin Deeny
(Unison)
Terry Kelly
(Unison)
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre
By 08 January 2023
Steven McCarthy
(Sidac Social 1)
Darren Bainbridge
(Sidac Social 1)
29
Lost - Won
24
Joe Carter
(Birchley St. Marys)
Danny McBride
(Birchley St. Marys)
Sidac Sports & Social Club
By 08 January 2023
Andy Clarke
(St. Annes Town)
Karl Szczotok
(St. Annes Town)
31
Won - Lost
19
Phil Leadbetter
(East Sutton Labour 2)
John Glenn
(East Sutton Labour 2)
St. Anne & Blessed Dominic Parish Club
By 08 January 2023
Bill Atherton
(St. Teresas)
Andy Harper
(St. Teresas Ravens)
6
Won - Lost
13
Darren Sharratt

Kevin Sharratt
St. Teresas Parish Centre
By 08 January 2023
Billy Duffy
Dave Arnold
14
Won - Lost
32
Matthew Rees
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Mike Cunliffe
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Huyton & Prescot Golf Club
By 08 January 2023
Graham Gunson
Matty Gunson
33
Won - Lost
-4
Tony Kelly

Jeff Robinson
Huyton & Prescot Golf Club
By 08 January 2023
Jeff Keenan
(East Sutton Labour 1)
Chris Hill
(East Sutton Labour 1)
6
Won - Lost
20
Anton Barlow

Ken Formby
East Sutton Labour Club
By 08 January 2023
Dylan Jones
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Callum Jones
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
24
Won - Lost
-9
Mark Richardson

Aaron Lewis
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
By 08 January 2023
Iain Valentine
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Stephen Hill
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
9
Lost - Won
-18
Ste Whittaker
(Peasley Cross Cons.)
Peter Derbyshire
(Peasley Cross Cons.)
Rainhill Ex-Services Club
By 08 January 2023
Garry Place
(Scala Snooker 1)
Ryan Place
(Scala Snooker 1)
39
Won - Lost
18
Keith. Harrison
(East Sutton Labour 2)
Keith Arnold
(East Sutton Labour 2)
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre
By 08 January 2023
Alan Webb
(Unison)
John Lawrenson
(Unison)
23
Won - Lost
32
Neil Kenny

Mike White
Unison Sports & Social Club
By 08 January 2023
Mark Willis
(Lowe House)
Kieran Young
(Lowe House)
19
Won - Lost
-6
Mike Bennett
(St. Teresas)
Colin McCarthy
(St. Teresas)
Lowe House Social Club
By 08 January 2023
John Willis
(Lowe House)
James Insch
(Lowe House)
23
Won - Lost
20
Andrew Barton

Kevin McCarthy
Lowe House Social Club
By 08 January 2023
Mike Rafferty
(St. Annes Town)
Steve Lowery
(St. Annes Town)
8
Lost - Won
-7
Martin Sedgwick
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Graeme Bannister
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
St. Anne & Blessed Dominic Parish Club
By 08 January 2023
Ray Roughley
(St. Teresas)
Joe Bacon
(St. Teresas)
15
Won - Lost
30
Alan Naylor

Mike Carr
St. Teresas Parish Centre
By 08 January 2023
Mike Ward
(Windleshaw 1)
Mark Langley
(Windleshaw 1)
34
Won - Lost
24
Lee Jones
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Billy Revill
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Windleshaw Catholic Mens Club
By 08 January 2023
Derek Crosby
(Windleshaw 2)
Gary Crosby
(Windleshaw 2)
18
Won - Lost
16
Peter White
(Sidac Social 2)
Ryan Rennison
(Sidac Social 2)
Windleshaw Catholic Mens Club
By 08 January 2023
Wilf Hayes
Chris Hayes
38
Won - Lost
12
Danny Roughley
(East Sutton Labour 1)
Simon Holland
(East Sutton Labour 1)
St. Teresas Parish Centre
By 08 January 2023
Trevor Roberts
Graham Johnson
-4
Won - Lost
20
Kevin Carr
(St. Teresas)
Liam Waterworth
(Sidac Social 1)
Peasley Cross Conservative Club
By 08 January 2023
Bill Geldert
Ray Makin
2
Lost - Won
-2
Chris Hatton

Gary Bickerstaffe
Haydock Conservative Club
By 08 January 2023
Bill Geldert
Ray Makin
2
Lost - Won
-2
Chris Hatton

Gary Bickerstaffe
Haydock Conservative Club
By 08 January 2023
Colin Davies
John Mangan Jr.
16
Won - Lost
18
Chris Coatsworth
(Unison)
Trevor Taylor
(Unison)
Prescot Guild Hall
By 08 January 2023
Mick Hallwood
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Jonny Green
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
2
Won - Lost
17
Ady Fallon
(East Sutton Labour 1)
Ste Hurst
(East Sutton Labour 1)
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
By 08 January 2023
Tom Bulman
(Unison)
Darren Webster
(Unison)
14
Lost - Won
-3
Dave Foody
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
Alan Dodd
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
Unison Sports & Social Club
By 08 January 2023
Frank Lyon
Eric Lomax
33
Lost - Won
27
Dean Mangan

Barry Lang
Haydock Conservative Club
By 08 January 2023
Gary O'Grady
Bob Foulkes
-9
Won - Lost
8
Kevin Kilgallon
(Windle Social)
Anthony Glover
(Windle Social)
Huyton & Prescot Golf Club
Second Round
By 13 February 2023
Ray Roughley
(St. Teresas)
Joe Bacon
(St. Teresas)
15
Lost - Won
-11
Jono Roberts
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Kieran Helsby
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
St. Teresas Parish Centre
By 13 February 2023
Alan Webb
(Unison)
John Lawrenson
(Unison)
23
Lost - Won
27
Dean Mangan

Barry Lang
Unison Sports & Social Club
By 13 February 2023
Dylan Jones
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Callum Jones
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
24
Lost - Won
26
Anthony Rampling
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Chris Chisnall
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
By 13 February 2023
Ste Whittaker
(Peasley Cross Cons.)
Peter Derbyshire
(Peasley Cross Cons.)
-18
Lost - Won
16
Colin Davies

John Mangan Jr.
Peasley Cross Conservative Club
By 13 February 2023
Wilf Hayes
(Peasley Cross Cons.)
Chris Hayes
(Peasley Cross Cons.)
38
Won - Lost
-7
Martin Sedgwick
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Graeme Bannister
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Peasley Cross Conservative Club
By 13 February 2023
Dave Foody
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
Alan Dodd
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
-1
Lost - Won
18
Dave O'Dowd
(St. Teresas)
Lee Felton
(St. Teresas)
Unison Sports & Social Club
By 13 February 2023
Steven Clew
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Ste Finnigan
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
26
Won - Lost
34
Mark Langley
(Windleshaw 1)
Mike Ward
(Windleshaw 1)
Rainhill Ex-Services Club
By 13 February 2023
Garry Place
(Scala Snooker 1)
Ryan Place
(Scala Snooker 1)
39
Lost - Won
-2
Chris Hatton

Gary Bickerstaffe
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre
By 13 February 2023
Gary Hughes
(Scala Snooker 1)
James Burgin
(Scala Snooker 1)
18
Lost - Won
15
Bradley Higgins
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
Peter Shaw
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre
By 13 February 2023
James Grayson
(St. Teresas)
Barry Clarke
(St. Teresas)
33
Lost - Won
6
Bill Atherton
(St. Teresas Ravens)
Andy Harper
(St. Teresas)
St. Teresas Parish Centre
By 13 February 2023
Joe Carter
(Birchley St. Marys)
Danny McBride
(Birchley St. Marys)
24
Lost - Won
18
Derek Crosby
(Windleshaw 2)
Gary Crosby
(Windleshaw 2)
Birchley St. Marys Parish Club
By 13 February 2023
Billy Duffy
Dave Arnold
14
Won - Lost
19
Mark Willis
(Lowe House)
Kieran Young
(Lowe House)
Huyton & Prescot Golf Club
By 13 February 2023
Gary O'Grady
Bob Foulkes
-9
Won - Lost
33
Graham Gunson

Matty Gunson
Huyton & Prescot Golf Club
By 13 February 2023
Trevor Roberts
Graham Johnson
-4
Lost - Won
6
Ian Boadey
(Lowe House)
Mark Raw
(Lowe House)
Peasley Cross Conservative Club
By 13 February 2023
Mick Hallwood
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Jonny Green
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
2
Won - Lost
23
John Willis
(Lowe House)
James Insch
(Lowe House)
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
By 13 February 2023
Jeff Keenan
(East Sutton Labour 1)
Chris Hill
(East Sutton Labour 1)
6
Lost - Won
33
Andy Clarke
(St. Annes Town)
Karl Szczotok
(St. Annes Town)
East Sutton Labour Club
Third Round
By 12 March 2023
Jono Roberts
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Kieran Helsby
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
-11
Lost - Won
2
Mick Hallwood
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Jonny Green
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
By 12 March 2023
Colin Davies
John Mangan Jr.
16
Won - Lost
18
Dave O'Dowd
(St. Teresas)
Lee Felton
(St. Teresas)
Prescot Guild Hall
By 12 March 2023
Dean Mangan
Barry Lang
27
Lost - Won
-9
Gary O'Grady

Bob Foulkes
Prescot Guild Hall
By 12 March 2023
Chris Hatton
Gary Bickerstaffe
-2
Won - Lost
15
Bradley Higgins
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
Peter Shaw
(Huyton Cons (@Unison))
Haydock Conservative Club
By 12 March 2023
Billy Duffy
Dave Arnold
14
Won - Lost
26
Anthony Rampling
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Chris Chisnall
(Parr Cons WMC 2)
Huyton & Prescot Golf Club
By 12 March 2023
Wilf Hayes
(Peasley Cross Cons.)
Chris Hayes
(Peasley Cross Cons.)
38
Lost - Won
33
Andy Clarke
(St. Annes Town)
Karl Szczotok
(St. Annes Town)
Peasley Cross Conservative Club
By 12 March 2023
Ian Boadey
(Lowe House)
Mark Raw
(Lowe House)
6
Lost - Won
26
Steven Clew
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Ste Finnigan
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Lowe House Social Club
By 12 March 2023
Bill Atherton
(St. Teresas)
Andy Harper
(St. Teresas Ravens)
6
Lost - Won
18
Derek Crosby
(Windleshaw 2)
Gary Crosby
(Windleshaw 2)
St. Teresas Parish Centre
Quarter-Final
By 07 April 2023
Derek Crosby
(Windleshaw 2)
Gary Crosby
(Windleshaw 2)
18
Lost - Won
-2
Chris Hatton

Gary Bickerstaffe
Windleshaw Catholic Mens Club
By 07 April 2023
Gary O'Grady
Bob Foulkes
-9
Won - Lost
14
Billy Duffy

Dave Arnold
Huyton & Prescot Golf Club
By 07 April 2023
Steven Clew
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Ste Finnigan
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
26
Won - Lost
33
Andy Clarke
(St. Annes Town)
Karl Szczotok
(St. Annes Town)
Rainhill Ex-Services Club
By 07 April 2023
Mick Hallwood
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Jonny Green
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
2
Won - Lost
16
Colin Davies

John Mangan Jr.
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
Semi-Final
On 02 May 2023 (19:30)
Mick Hallwood
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
Jonny Green
(Parr Cons WMC 1)
2
Lost - Won
26
Steven Clew
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Ste Finnigan
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre
On 08 May 2023 (19:30)
Chris Hatton
Gary Bickerstaffe
-2
Won - Lost
-9
Gary O'Grady

Bob Foulkes
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre
Final
On 16 May 2023 (19:30)
Steven Clew
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
Ste Finnigan
(Rainhill Ex-Services)
26
Won - Lost
-2
Chris Hatton

Gary Bickerstaffe
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre