St. Helens & District (Thurs.) Snooker League

Administrator - Dave O'Dowd | david_odowd@hotmail.com |
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Sponsors | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Alan Crosby Memorial Cup (Individual H'Cap) | Alan Hill Memorial Trophy (Pairs) | Bert Harris Memorial Cup (Under 25's) | Frank Owen Trophy (Over 50's) | Jimmy Rigby Cup (Three Man Team) | K.W.T. Bowl | K.W.T. Cup | O'Dowd/Ormiston Trophy (Scratch Individual) |

   
K.W.T. Bowl
QUARTER FINAL Games to be played on Thursday 9th MARCH 2023

RULES
ALL ROUNDS ARE SINGLE GAME, STRAIGHT KNOCKOUT, TIES INCLUDING THE FINAL
MATCHES TO BE DECIDED BY TOTAL AGGREGATE SCORE FROM THE SIX FRAMES PLAYED
CURRENT LEAGUE HANDICAPS TO APPLY IN ALL GAMES

IF CLUBS with TWO Teams are both drawn at HOME then Team 1/Team A will receive Home preference. Therefore the Team2/Team B game must be re-arranged or venue reversed.
EACH ROUND WILL BE RE-DRAWN AND POSTED ON WEBSITE AS SOON AS ALL RESULTS ARE IN
WINNERS TO PHONE OR TEXT RESULT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE MATCH TO DAVE O'DOWD (07984 309268)

IN EVENT OF A TIED FRAME, SCORES WILL BE MARKED DOWN AS A TIE ON THE SCORECARD. A RESPOTTED BLACK IS NOT REQUIRED.
IN THE EVENT OF A TIED MATCH (after all Frames are played), THE LAST TWO PLAYERS TO FINISH WILL THEN RESPOT THE BLACK BALL AND CONTINUE UNTIL ONE TEAM WINS

FROM THE SEMI-FINALS ONWARDS, MATCHES WILL BE PLAYED ON NEUTRAL TABLES
INDIVIDUAL FRAME MATCH UPS WILL BE DETERMINED BY 'BLIND MATCHING' OF NAMES. TEAM CAPTAINS WILL WRITE THEIR FIRST TWO PLAYERS ON SEPARATE SCORE CARDS THEN MATCH THEM UP. THIS WILL BE REPEATED FOR SECOND TWO FRAMES AND THE FINAL TWO FRAMES. TEAMS WILL REFEREE AND BREAK OFF ON ONE TABLE EACH.

Match Date
Home Team
  Away Team
Venue
First Round
On 02 February 2023
St. Teresas
(Division 2)
410 - 413
Peasley Cross Cons.
(Division 1)
St. Teresas Parish Centre
On 02 February 2023
East Sutton Labour 1
(Division 1)
377 - 407
Parr Cons WMC 2
(Division 1)
East Sutton Labour Club
On 02 February 2023
Sutton Cricket
(Division 2)
350 - 254
Sidac Social 2
(Division 2)
Sutton Cricket & Tennis Club
On 02 February 2023
Rainhill Ex-Services
(Division 1)
361 - 285
Rainford X Social
(Division 2)
Rainhill Ex-Services Club
On 02 February 2023
Scala Snooker 1
(Division 1)
329 - 341
Lowe House
(Division 1)
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre
On 02 February 2023
Sidac Social 1
(Division 2)
406 - 323
St. Teresas Ravens
(Division 2)
Sidac Sports & Social Club
On 02 February 2023
Unison
(Division 1)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 02 February 2023
Windleshaw 1
(Division 2)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
Windleshaw Catholic Mens Club
Quarter-Final
On 09 March 2023 (19:30)
Rainhill Ex-Services
(Division 1)
408 - 320
Windleshaw 1
(Division 2)
Rainhill Ex-Services Club
On 09 March 2023 (20:00)
Parr Cons WMC 2
(Division 1)
406 - 320
Sidac Social 1
(Division 2)
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
On 09 March 2023 (20:00)
Sutton Cricket
(Division 2)
350 - 300
Peasley Cross Cons.
(Division 1)
Sutton Cricket & Tennis Club
On 09 March 2023 (20:00)
Lowe House
(Division 1)
441 - 352
Unison
(Division 1)
Lowe House Social Club
Semi-Final
On 20 April 2023 (19:45)
Lowe House
(Division 1)
Won - Lost
Parr Cons WMC 2
(Division 1)
Sutton Cricket & Tennis Club
On 20 April 2023 (19:45)
Rainhill Ex-Services
(Division 1)
Won - Lost
Sutton Cricket
(Division 2)
Windleshaw Catholic Mens Club
Final
On 04 May 2023 (19:30)
Lowe House
(Division 1)
Lost - Won
Rainhill Ex-Services
(Division 1)
Unison Sports & Social Club