St. Helens & District (Thurs.) Snooker League

Administrator - Dave O'Dowd | david_odowd@hotmail.com |
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Sponsors | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Alan Crosby Memorial Cup (Individual H'Cap) | Alan Hill Memorial Trophy (Pairs) | Bert Harris Memorial Cup (Under 25's) | Frank Owen Trophy (Over 50's) | Jimmy Rigby Cup (Three Man Team) | K.W.T. Bowl | K.W.T. Cup | O'Dowd/Ormiston Trophy (Scratch Individual) |

   
K.W.T. Cup
QUARTER FINAL Games to be played on Thursday 9th March 2023

RULES
ALL ROUNDS ARE SINGLE GAME, STRAIGHT KNOCKOUT, TIES INCLUDING THE FINAL
MATCHES TO BE DECIDED BY TOTAL AGGREGATE SCORE FROM THE SIX FRAMES PLAYED
CURRENT LEAGUE HANDICAPS TO APPLY IN ALL GAMES

IF CLUBS with TWO Teams are both drawn at HOME then Team 1/Team A will receive Home preference. Therefore the Team2/Team B game must be re-arranged or venue reversed.
EACH ROUND WILL BE RE-DRAWN AND POSTED ON WEBSITE AS SOON AS ALL RESULTS ARE IN
WINNERS TO PHONE OR TEXT RESULT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE MATCH TO DAVE O'DOWD (07984 309268)

IN EVENT OF A TIED FRAME, SCORES WILL BE MARKED DOWN AS A TIE ON THE SCORECARD. A RESPOTTED BLACK IS NOT REQUIRED.
IN THE EVENT OF A TIED MATCH (after all Frames are played), THE LAST TWO PLAYERS TO FINISH WILL THEN RESPOT THE BLACK BALL AND CONTINUE UNTIL ONE TEAM WINS

FROM THE SEMI-FINALS ONWARDS, MATCHES WILL BE PLAYED ON NEUTRAL TABLES
INDIVIDUAL FRAME MATCH UPS WILL BE DETERMINED BY 'BLIND MATCHING' OF NAMES. TEAM CAPTAINS WILL WRITE THEIR FIRST TWO PLAYERS ON SEPARATE SCORE CARDS THEN MATCH THEM UP. THIS WILL BE REPEATED FOR SECOND TWO FRAMES AND THE FINAL TWO FRAMES. TEAMS WILL REFEREE AND BREAK OFF ON ONE TABLE EACH.

Match Date
Home Team
  Away Team
Venue
First Round
On 27 October 2022
Parr Cons WMC 2
(Division 1)
329 - 290
Rainhill Ex-Services
(Division 1)
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
On 27 October 2022
Windle Social
(Division 2)
396 - 351
Peasley Cross Cons.
(Division 1)
Windle Social Club
On 27 October 2022
Huyton Cons (@Unison)
(Division 1)
312 - 304
East Sutton Labour 1
(Division 1)
Unison Sports & Social Club
On 27 October 2022
Sidac Social 2
(Division 2)
384 - 449
Parr Cons WMC 1
(Division 1)
Sidac Sports & Social Club
On 27 October 2022
St. Teresas Ravens
(Division 2)
325 - 350
Scala Snooker 2
(Division 1)
St. Teresas Parish Centre
On 27 October 2022
Lowe House
(Division 1)
295 - 273
Unison
(Division 1)
Lowe House Social Club
On 27 October 2022
Windleshaw 2
(Division 2)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 27 October 2022
St. Teresas
(Division 2)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 27 October 2022
Birchley St. Marys
(Division 2)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 27 October 2022
St. Annes Town
(Division 1)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 27 October 2022
Scala Snooker 1
(Division 1)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 27 October 2022
Sidac Social 1
(Division 2)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 27 October 2022
Sutton Cricket
(Division 2)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 27 October 2022
Rainford X Social
(Division 2)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 27 October 2022
Windleshaw 1
(Division 2)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
On 27 October 2022
East Sutton Labour 2
(Division 2)
-
Bye
(Division 3)
OPEN DATE
Second Round
On 24 November 2022
Windleshaw 2
(Division 2)
410 - 345
Parr Cons WMC 2
(Division 1)
Windleshaw Catholic Mens Club
On 24 November 2022
Huyton Cons (@Unison)
(Division 1)
436 - 317
Sidac Social 1
(Division 2)
Unison Sports & Social Club
On 24 November 2022
Sutton Cricket
(Division 2)
292 - 357
East Sutton Labour 2
(Division 2)
Sutton Cricket & Tennis Club
On 24 November 2022
Birchley St. Marys
(Division 2)
388 - 352
Windleshaw 1
(Division 2)
Birchley St. Marys Parish Club
On 24 November 2022
Windle Social
(Division 2)
336 - 264
Lowe House
(Division 1)
Windle Social Club
On 24 November 2022
Scala Snooker 2
(Division 1)
332 - 296
Scala Snooker 1
(Division 1)
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre
On 24 November 2022
Parr Cons WMC 1
(Division 1)
388 - 315
St. Teresas
(Division 2)
Parr Cons Workingmans Club
On 24 November 2022
Rainford X Social
(Division 2)
291 - 347
St. Annes Town
(Division 1)
Rainford X Sports & Social Club
Quarter-Final
On 09 March 2023
Scala Snooker 2
(Division 1)
371 - 482
Huyton Cons (@Unison)
(Division 1)
Scala Snooker & Pool Centre
On 09 March 2023
Windle Social
(Division 2)
296 - 426
Parr Cons WMC 1
(Division 1)
Windle Social Club
On 09 March 2023
Windleshaw 2
(Division 2)
Won - Lost
Birchley St. Marys
(Division 2)
Windleshaw Catholic Mens Club
On 09 March 2023
East Sutton Labour 2
(Division 2)
356 - 324
St. Annes Town
(Division 1)
East Sutton Labour Club
Semi-Final
On 20 April 2023 (19:45)
Parr Cons WMC 1
(Division 1)
Lost - Won
Huyton Cons (@Unison)
(Division 1)
East Sutton Labour Club
On 20 April 2023 (19:45)
Windleshaw 2
(Division 2)
Lost - Won
East Sutton Labour 2
(Division 2)
Lowe House Social Club
Final
On 27 April 2023 (19:45)
Huyton Cons (@Unison)
(Division 1)
Won - Lost
East Sutton Labour 2
(Division 2)
Rainford X Sports & Social Club