Gloucester Billiards League -
Administrator - GBSL League Secretary | jp005b1731@blueyonder.co.uk |
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Billiards Handicap | Billiards Open | Billiards Seniors (60 +) | Padmore Shield |
Roll of Honour
GBSL BILLIARDS HISTORY

~ TEAM/PLAYER/CLUB ACHIEVEMENTS:

GBSL Billiards Open ~ The President’s Trophy" donated by & Presented by
Alderman H.K. Fisher Mayor of Gloucester 1970

1970-71 Bob Campbell St James
1971-72 A. Jones
1972-73 Bob Campbell ~ St James
1973-74 A. Williams ~ Gloucester YMCA
1974-75 Bob Campbell ~ St James
1975-76 Bob Campbell ~ St James
1976-77 George Durrant ~ St James
1977-78 Bob Campbell ~ St James
1978-79 George Durrant ~ St James
1979-80 Paul Strafford ~ Walls
1980-81 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1981-82 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1982-83 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1983-84 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1984-85 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1985-86 Colin Thomas ~ St James
1986-87 Colin Thomas ~ St James
1987-88
1988-89 Steve Jones ~ Gloucester YMCA
1989-90 Stewart Rutherford ~ Gloucester YMCA
1990-91 Richard Whitwell ~ Cinderford YMCA
1901-92 Richard Whitwell Cinderford YMCA
1992-93 Paul Callard ~ Gloucester YMCA
1993-94 Andy Murphy ~ Gloucester Tramways
1994-95 Stewart Rutherford ~ Gloucester YMCA
1995-96 Paul Callard ~ Gloucester YMCA
1996-97 Stewart Rutherford ~ Gloucester YMCA
1997-98 Stewart Rutherford ~ Gloucester YMCA
1998-99 Andy Murphy ~ Gloucester Tramways
1999-00 Craig Scotford ~ St James
2000-01 Graham Riley ~ St James
2001-02 Graham Riley ~ St James
2002-03 Graham Riley ~ St James
2003-04 Graham Riley ~ St James
2004-05 Graham Riley ~ St James
2005-06 Mike Wasley ~ Westgate
2006-07 Mike Wasley ~ Westgate
2007-08 Graham Riley ~ St James
2008-09 Graham Riley ~ St James
2009-10 Craig Scotford ~ St James "A"
2010-11 Graham Riley ~ St James "A"
2011-12 Graham Riley (St James LC)
2012-13 Craig Scotford (St James LC)
2013-14 Graham Riley (St James LC)
2014-15 Simon Brooks (St James LC)
2015-16 Simon Brooks (St James
2016-17 Simon Brooks (St James
2017-18 Simon Brooks (St James
2018-19 Graham Riley (Robinswood Hill)

Billiards Division

1978-79 Fred Bennett ~ Churchdown
1979-80 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1980-81 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1981-82 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1982-83 Tony Pockett ~ Walls
1983-84 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1984-85 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1985-86 G. McCormick ~ Walls
1986-87 Ian Tomlinson ~ Gloucester YMCA
1987-88 Ian Tomlinson ~ Gloucester YMCA
1988-89 Ken Alexander ~ Walls
1989-90 Paul Callard ~ Gloucester YMCA
1990-91 Richard Whitwell ~ Cinderford YMCA
1991-92 Richard Whitwell ~ Cinderford YMCA
1992-93 Stewart Rutherford ~ Gloucester YMCA
1993-94 Dave Osmond ~ Gloucester Tramways
1984-95 Andy Murphy ~ Gloucester Tramways
1995-96 Andy Murphy ~ Gloucester Tramways
1996-97 Malcom Barton ~ St James
1997-98 Stewart Rutherford ~ Gloucester Tramways
1998-99 Stewart Rutherford ~ Gloucester Tramways
1999-00 Dave Osmond ~ Gloucester Tramways
2000-01 Mac McMurrough ~ St James
2001-02 Michael Wasley ~ Westgate Juniors (Age 12)
2002-03 Michael Wasley ~ Westgate Juniors
2003-04 Graham Riley ~ St James
2004-05 Michael Wasley ~ Westgate Juniors
2005-06 Michael Wasley ~ Westgate Juniors
2006-07 Tony Webb ~ St James
2007-08 Alan Bassett ~ Taynton & Tibberton
2008-09 Graham Riley ~ St James
2009-10 Craig Scotford ~ St James
2010-11 Craig Scotford ~ St James
2011-12 Graham Riley (St James LC)
2015-18 Retired


Billiards Handicap

1980-81 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1981-82 H. Edwards
1982-83 A. Pockett ~ Walls
1983-84 G. McCormick Walls
1984-85 Jim Kilby ~ Conservative Club
1985-86 G. McCormick ~ Walls
1986-87 G. Burdett ~ Walls
1987-88 Richard Whitwell ~ Cinderford YMCA
1988-89 Mike Ford ~ Gloucester Tramways
1989-90 Richard Whitwell ~ Cinderford YMCA
1990-91 Richard Whitwell ~ Cinderford YMCA
1991-92 Richard Whitwell ~ Cinderford YMCA
1992-93 Steve Jones ~ Gloucester YMCA
1993-94 Stewart Rutherford ~ Gloucester YMCA
1994-95 Dave Osmond ~ Gloucester Tramways
1995-96 Andy Murphy ~ Gloucester Tramways
1996-97 Graham Riley ~ Conservative Club
1997-98 Stewart Rutherford ~ Wotton Hall
1998-99 Dave Osmond ~ Gloucester Tramways
1999-00 Dave Osmond ~ Gloucester Tramways
2000-01 Steven Wood ~ Westgate Juniors (Aged 13)
2001-02 Dave Osmond ~ Wotton Hall
2002-03 Mike Wasley
2003-04 Mike Wasley
2004-05 Mike Wasley
2005-06 Mike Wasley
2006-07 Mike Wasley
2007-08 Graham Riley ~ St James
2008-09 Graham Riley ~ St James
2009-10 Craig Scotford ~ St James
2010-11 Tony Webb ~ St James “B”
2011-12 Simon Brooks (St James)
2012-13 Graham Riley (St James LC)
2013-14 Simon Brooks (St James)
2014-15 Simon Brooks (St James)
2015-16 Doug Wilson (Taynton & Tibberton)
2016-17 Simon Brooks (St James)
2017-18 G Riley (Robinswood Hill)
2018-19 Doug Wilson (Taynton & Tibberton)

Billiard League

1921-22 5th Gloucester Regt
1923-24 5th Gloucester Regt
1924-25 Wagon Works Club
1925-26 Conservative Club
1926-27 Conservative Club
1927-28 Conservative Club
1928-29 Conservative Club
1929-30 Conservative Club
1930-31 Conservative Club
1931-32 Conservative Club
1932-33 Baptist
1933-34 Baptist
1934-35 Baptist
1935-36 St James
1936-37 Baptist
1937-38 YMCA
1938-39 Gordon League
1945-46 Brockworth Hostel
1947-48 St James
1948-49 St James Div 1 A
1949-50 Conservative Club
1950-51 St James
1951-52 St James Div 1 A
1952-53 Conservative Club
1953-54 Conservative Club
1954-55 St James Div 1 B
1955-56 Cinderford YMCA
1956-57 Cinderford YMCA
1957-58 Cinderford YMCA
1958-59 Cinderford YMCA
1959-60 Gloucester YMCA A
1960-61 Gloucester YMCA A
1961-62 Gloucester YMCA A
1962-63 Wotton Hall
1963-64 Telephone Managers Office
1964-65 St James A
1965-66 St James D
1966-67 St James A
1967-68 St James A Div 1
1968-69 Wotton Hall
1969-70 Walls
1970-71 St James A
1971-72 Gloucester YMCA B
1972-73 Gloucester YMCA B
1973-74 Police
1974-75 Conservative
1975-76 Conservative
1976-77 Churchdown
1977-78 Churchdown
1978-79 Churchdown A
1979-80 Robinswood Hill
1980-81 Churchdown
1981-82 Walls
1982-83 Gloucester YMCA
1983-84 Gloucester YMCA
1984-85 Conservative
1985-86 Gloucester YMCA
1986-87 Cinderford YMCA
1987-88 Walls
1988-89 Cinderford YMCA J. Evans, A. Probert, J. Telling, D. Darnard,
1989-90 Conservative Club
1990-91 Cinderford YMCA
1991-92 Gloucester YMCA
1992-93 Gloucester YMCA A Paul Callard, John Thomas, Stewart Rutherford, Tony Williams, Steve Jones
1993-94 ICI B P. Byron, Paul Phillips, N. Delves, M. Carey, M. Gaisford, Ken Chapman
1994-95 ICI B
1995-96 Conservative
1996-97 Conservative Club A
1997-98 Westgate Juniors Steven Fisher (9), Scott Hamilton (13), Luke Smith (14), Matt Redding (11), Derek Ayland
1998-99 Wotton Hall Tom Rutherford, Stewart Rutherford, Michael Hall, Keith Parr, Steve Stranger, Richard Harris.
1999-00 Westgate Juniors
2000-01 Westgate Juniors Derek Ayland,
2001-02 Wotton Hall B Mike, Dave & John Osmond, Paul Phillips, Ray Hill, Nigel Fleckner
2002-03 Westgate Juniors
2003-04 Westgate
2004-05 Westgate
2005-06 Westgate
2006-07 Westgate
2007-08 St James "A"
2008-09 St James "A"
2009-10 St James "A"
2010-11 St James Loose Cannons C Scotford G Riley L Hockey
2011-12 St James Loose Cannons C Scotford G Riley L Hockey K Dwyer
2012-13 Taynton & Tibberton D Wilson Capt G Lloyd A Bassett D Edgar
2013-14 Wotton Hall “Ballbreakers” C.Westlake Cpt R Harris D Griffin G Cook
2014-15 St James A.Jackson Cpt R.Jackson T.Webb G Riley S Brooks K Crockett T Girdlestone
2015-16 Robinswood Hill K.Waite Capt G.Riley T.Johnson D.Rymer L.Hockey
2016-17 St James “Artisans” A.Jackson Cpt R.Jackson T.Webb S Brooks T Girdlestone
2017-18 St James “Artisans” A.Jackson Cpt T.Webb S Brooks T Girdlestone
2018-19 Robinswood Hill K.Waite Capt G.Riley D.Rymer L.Hockey


Padmore Shield ~ Presented By Tho's Padmore & Sons Manufacturers of Billiard Tables Birmingham

1935-36 Selwyn Hall
1936-37 Baptist
1937-38 Baptist Brotherhood
1938-39 Labour Club
1945-46 Rotol Sports Club
1946-47 GAC Greyfriars
1947-48 St James A
1948-49 St James A Div 1
1949-50 Gordon League Div 3
1950-51 St James Div 1
1951-52 St James A Div 1
1952-53 Conservative Club Div 1
1953-54 St James Div 1
1954-55 Gloucester YMCA
1955-56 Gloucester YMCA
1956-57 Conservative Club
1957-58
1958-59 GAC Greyfriars
1959-60 Gloucester YMCA B
1960-61 St James B Div 1
1961-62 St James B Div 1
1962-63 St James C
1963-64 Telephone Managers Office
1964-65 St James A
1965-66 St James B
1966-67 St James B
1967-68 St James A
1968-69 Taynton & Tibberton B
1969-70 Gloucester YMCA B
1970-71 Police Div 1
1971-72 St James B Premier
1972-73 Robinswood Hill Div 1
1973-74 Gloucester YMCA A Div 1
1974-75 St James Div 1
1977-76 Wotton Hall B Div 1 Richard, Dave, Alan Wyburn, Nigel Fleckner
1976-77 Police A Div 1
1977-78 Churchdown Premier
1978-79 Wotton Hall A Div 1
1979-80 Gloucester YMCA
1980-81 Walls
1981-82 Walls
1982-83 Walls
1983-84 Conservative Club
1984-85 Conservative Club
1985-86 Conservative Club
1986-87 Conservative Club
1987-88 Walls
1988-89 Cinderford YMCA
1989-90 Gloucester YMCA Div 1
1990-91 Cinderford YMCA
1991-92 Gloucester YMCA A Paul Callard, Stewart Rutherford, John Thomas, Tony Williams, Steve Jones
1992-93 Gloucester YMCA A
1993-94 Gloucester YMCA B Craig Scotford, Mac McMurrough, Ian Tomlinson, Lloyd Hockey, Don Sweeney.
1994-95 ICI B Pete Byron. Paul Phillips, Nick Delves, Mike Carey, Malcolm Gaisford, Ken Chapman
1995-96 St James A Malcom Barton, Clive Barton, Paul Barton, Dave Wyburn, Phil Langley
1996-97 St James B Craig Scotford, Mac McMurrough, Ian Thomlinson, Lloyd Hockey
1997-98 Gloucester Tramways Mike Osmond, Dave Osmond, John Osmond, Paul Phillips, Nigel Fleckner
1998-99 Westgate Juniors Luke Smith (14), Scott Hamilton (13), Steven Fisher (9), Mathew Redding (11), Derek Ayland.
1999-00 St James B Craig Scotford, Mac McMurrough, Ian Thomlinson, Lloyd Hockey.
2000-01 St James Craig Scotford, Graham Riley, Ian Tomlinson, Lloyd Hockey, Mac McMurrough
2001-02 Wotton Hall C Dennis Griffin, Richard Harris, Keith Parr, Clive Westlake
2002-03 Westgate juniors
2003-04 Taynton & Tibberton
2004-05 Westgate
2005-06 Westgate
2006-07 St James “B”
2007-08 Robinswood Hill
2008-09 Robinswood Hill
2009-10 St James "A"
2010-11 St James “A” C Scotford G Riley L Hockey
2011-12 Taynton & Tibberton D Wilson Capt G Lloyd A Bassett D Edgar
2012-13 St James A Jackson A Webb S Brooks
2013-14 Wotton Hall “BB” C Westlake Cpt D Griffin R Harris
2014-15 Wotton Hall “BB” C Westlake Cpt D Griffin R Harris
2015-16 St James “Artisans” A.Jackson Cpt R.Jackson T.Webb S Brooks T Girdlestone
2016-17 Robinswood Hill K.Waite Capt G.Riley T.Johnson D.Rymer L.Hockey
2017-18 Wotton Hall “BB” J Turner Cpt G Cook D Griffin R Harris
2018-19 St James “Artisans” A.Jackson Cpt S.Rutherford T.Webb S Brooks T Girdlestone


Billiards Veterans Shield ~ ~ Presented By K.Waite Robinswood Hill

2011-12 K.Waite Robinswood Hill
2012-13 K.Waite Robinswood Hill
2013-14 K.Waite Robinswood Hill
2014-15 K.Waite Robinswood Hill
2015-16 T.Johnson Robinswood Hill
2016-17 T.Johnson Robinswood Hill
2017-18 K.Waite Robinswood Hill
2018-19 K.Waite Robinswood Hill


Inter-Town
Billiards Hooper Shield ~ Presented By G F Hooper Esq. (The Hill, Stroud) President 1927
1926-27 Cheltenham
1927-28 Gloucester
1928-29 Gloucester
1929-30 Gloucester
1930-31 Cheltenham
1931-32 Gloucester
1932-33 Gloucester
1933-34 Dursley & Wotton
1934-35 Cheltenham
1935-36 Cheltenham
1936-37 Cheltenham
1937-38 Cheltenham
1938-39 Cheltenham
1945-46 Cheltenham
1946-47 Cheltenham
1947-48 Gloucester
1948-49 Gloucester
1949-50 Cheltenham
1950-51 Forest of Dean
1951-52 Cheltenham
1952-53 Forest of Dean
1953-54 Cheltenham
1954-55 Gloucester
1955-56 Forest of Dean
1956-57 Forest of Dean
1957-58 Forest of Dean
1958-59 Forest of Dean
1959-60 Gloucester
1960-61 Cheltenham
1961-62 Gloucester
1962-63 Gloucester
1963-64 Cheltenham
1964-65 Cheltenham
1965-66 Stroud
1966-67 Gloucester
1967-68 Gloucester
1968-69 Cheltenham
1969-70 Cheltenham
1970-71 Cheltenham
1971-72 Stroud
1972-73 Stroud
1973-74 Stroud
1974-75 Stroud
1975-76 Stroud
1976-77 Stroud
1977-78 Stroud
1978-79 Stroud
1979-80 Gloucester
1980-81 Gloucester
1981-82 Not Contested
1982-83 Not Contested
1983-84 Gloucester
1984-85 Gloucester
1985-86 Gloucester
1986-87 Not Contested
1987-88 Not Contested
1988-89 Not Contested
1989-90 Not Contested
1990-91 Not Contested
1991-92 Not Contested
1992-93 Not Contested
1993-94 Not Contested
1994-95 Gloucester
1995-96 Gloucester
1996-97 Gloucester
1997-98 Stroud
1998-99 Stroud
1999-00 Stroud
2000-01 Stroud
2001-02 Stroud
2002-03 Stroud
2003-04 Stroud
2004-05 Gloucester
2005-06 Gloucester
2006-07 Gloucester
2007-08 Gloucester
2008-09 Stroud
2009-10 Not Contested
2010-11 Gloucester
2011-18 Not Contested